Twenty four nations will make a run for the Women's World Cup title in France with the first matches of the group stage beginning on June 7 and ending June 20 before going into the knockout rounds.
The first stage of the tournament will feature six different groups (A through F) with four teams in each and will be played across nine different cities and venues in France.
Sweden, Thailand and Chile will face the defending champion United States in Group F. Sweden will likely be the biggest threat to the U.S. to start the tournament as the two nations will meet in the group stage for the fifth consecutive time. It will also serve as a rematch of the 2016 Olympics quarterfinal, which Sweden won.
"It’s an interesting group for us. I think it’s a different kind of group than we’ve faced in the past," United States midfielder Tobin Heath said in December when the draw was revealed ( per nwslsoccer.com ).
Group D also brings intriguing matchups with England, Scotland, Argentina and Japan. The England-Japan game will be a rematch of the 2015 Women's World Cup semifinal when Japan won late.
Here's a look at the group stage dates, times and locations:
Schedule for the Women's World Cup group stage
Friday, June 7
Matchup | Time (ET) | Group | Venue, City |
---|
France vs. South Korea | 3 p.m. | A | Parc des Princes, Paris |
Saturday, June 8
Matchup | Time (ET) | Group | Venue, City |
---|
Germany vs. China | 9 a.m. | B | Roazhon Park, Rennes |
Spain vs. South Africa | 12 p.m. | B | Stade Oceane, Le Havre |
Norway vs. Nigeria | 3 p.m. | A | Stade Auguste-Delaune, Reims |
Sunday, June 9
Matchup | Time (ET) | Group | Venue, City |
---|
Australia vs. Italy | 7 a.m. | C | Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes |
Brazil vs. Jamaica | 9 a.m. | C | Stade des Alpes, Grenoble |
England vs. Scotland | 12 p.m. | D | Stade de Nice, Nice |
Monday, June 10
Matchup | Time (ET) | Group | Venue, City |
---|
Argentina vs. Japan | 12 p.m. | D | Parc des Princes, Paris |
Canada vs. Cameroon | 3 p.m. | E | Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier |
Tuesday, June 11
Matchup | Time (ET) | Group | Venue, City |
---|
New Zealand vs. Netherlands | 9 a.m. | E | Stade Oceane, Le Havre |
Chile vs. Sweden | 12 p.m. | F | Roazhon Park, Rennes |
USA vs. Thailand | 3 p.m. | F | Stade Auguste-Delaune, Reims |
Wednesday, June 12
Matchup | Time (ET) | Group | Venue, City |
---|
Nigeria vs. South Korea | 9 a.m. | A | Stade des Alpes, Grenoble |
Germany vs. Spain | 12 p.m. | B | Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes |
France vs. Norway | 3 p.m. | A | Stade de Nice, Nice |
Thursday, June 13
Matchup | Time (ET) | Group | Venue, City |
---|
Australia vs. Brazil | 12 p.m. | C | Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier |
South Africa vs. China | 3 p.m. | B | Parc des Princes, Paris |
Friday, June 14
Matchup | Time (ET) | Group | Venue, City |
---|
Japan vs. Scotland | 9 a.m. | D | Roazhon Park, Rennes |
Jamaica vs. Italy | 12 p.m. | C | Stade Auguste-Delaune, Reims |
England vs. Argentina | 3 p.m. | D | Stade Oceane, Le Havre |
Saturday, June 15
Matchup | Time (ET) | Group | Venue, City |
---|
Netherlands vs. Cameroon | 9 a.m. | E | Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes |
Canada vs. New Zealand | 3 p.m. | E | Stade des Alpes, Grenoble |
Sunday, June 16
Matchup | Time (ET) | Group | Venue, City |
---|
Sweden vs. Thailand | 9 a.m. | F | Stade de Nice, Nice |
USA vs. Chile | 12 p.m. | F | Parc des Princes, Paris |
Monday, June 17
Matchup | Time (ET) | Group | Venue, City |
---|
China vs. Spain | 12 p.m. | B | Stade Oceane, Le Havre |
South Africa vs. Germany | 12 p.m. | B | Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier |
Nigeria vs. France | 3 p.m. | A | Roazhon Park, Rennes |
South Korea vs. Norway | 3 p.m. | A | Stade Auguste-Delaune, Reims |
Tuesday, June 18
Matchup | Time (ET) | Group | Venue, City |
---|
Jamaica vs. Australia | 3 p.m. | C | Stade des Alpes, Grenoble |
Italy vs. Brazil | 3 p.m. | C | Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes |
Wednesday, June 19
Matchup | Time (ET) | Group | Venue, City |
---|
Japan vs. England | 3 p.m. | D | Stade de Nice, Nice |
Scotland vs. Argentina | 3 p.m. | D | Parc des Princes, Paris |
Thursday, June 20
Matchup | Time (ET) | Group | Venue, City |
---|
Cameroon vs. New Zealand | 12 p.m. | E | Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier |
Netherlands vs. Canada | 12 p.m. | E | Stade Auguste-Delaune, Reims |
Sweden vs. USA | 3 p.m. | F | Stade Oceane, Le Havre |
Thailand vs. Chile | 3 p.m. | F | Roazhon Park, Rennes |